Schedule

The conference will start on Monday, June 25 2018 and end on Wednesday, June 27, 2018.
A poster session will take place on Monday evening. A list of all posters can be found here (pdf).
In the late Tuesday afternoon we plan a panel discussion „Skalenüberbrückende Materialsimulation: Gestern, heute und morgen“ with representatives from industry, politics and science.
A conference dinner is scheduled for Tuesday evening in the Bistro above the conference centre.

Download an overview and the detailed scientific programme of the sessions as pdf.

Scientific Programme

Moday, 25 June 2018

Welcome:
10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.A. Schölmerich: Rector Ruhr-Universität Bochum
D. Raabe: Chairman of ICAMS’ Scientific Advisory Board, Director MPIE
R. Span: Dean of the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering
A. Hartmaier: Managing Director ICAMS
Break:
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Session M1: 11:30 a.m. - 01:00 p.m. (Chair: A. Hartmaier)
11:30 a.m. - 12:15G. Olson: Genomic materials design: From CALPHAD to flight
12:15 - 01:00 p.m.I. Beyerlein: Twin formation, propagation, and intersections at the mesoscale
Lunch:
01:00 p.m. - 02:15 p.m.
Session M2: 02:15 p.m. - 04:00 p.m. (Chair: R. Drautz)
02:15 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.W. Curtin: Theory of strengthening in BCC high entropy alloys
03:00 p.m. - 03:15 p.m.M. Mrovec: Atomistic studies of dislocations in iron using magnetic bond order potentials
03:15 p.m. - 03:30 p.m.V. Mohles: Mesoscopic simulations of grain boundary motion: influences on the Zener drag
03:30 p.m. - 03:45 p.mD. Rapp: Comparison of the interaction behaviour of edge and screw dislocations with respect to precipitate interfaces
03:45 p.m. - 04:00 p.m.K. Hackl: A relaxation-based approach to damage modeling
Coffee Break:
04:00 p.m. - 04:30 p.m.
Session M3: 04.30 p.m. - 06:15 p.m. (Chair: I. Steinbach)
04:30 p.m. - 05:15 p.mC. Volkert: Insights into dislocation nucleation obtained from in-situ TEM studies and MD Simulations of deformation of single crystal and twinned Au nanowires
05:15 p.m. - 05:30 p.m.A. Ludwig: Combinatorial and high-throughput methods for materials discovery
05:30 p.m. - 05:45 p.m.T. Hickel: High-throughput optimization of the phase stability of complex alloys
05:45 p.m. - 06:00 p.m.I. Roslyakova: Third generation CALPHAD databases by automated statistical regression analysis
06:00 p.m. - 06:15 p.m.G. Sutmann: Advances in stochastic optimization applied to interstitial segregation
Poster Session:
06:15 p.m. - 08:00 p.m.Poster session and stand-up reception

Tuesday, 26 June 2018

Session T1: 09:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. (Chair: R. Janisch)
09:00 a.m. - 09:45 a.m.D. Kochmann: Bridging across scales from atomistics to the macroscale: 20 years of quasicontinua
09:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.F. Roters: DAMASK: the Düsseldorf Advanced Material Simulation Kit for studying multi-physics crystal plasticity phenomena
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.Y. Du: CVD hard coating Ti(C,N): through-process modeling and its experimental verification
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.E. Menou: Alloy design using CALPHAD and data-mining: application to nickel-based single-crystal superalloys
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.A. Müller: A fast model for the optimal composition sensitivity based on regression analysis of superalloy properties calculated with CALPHAD approach.
Coffee Break:
10:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Session T2: 11:15 a.m. - 01:00 p.m. (Chair: T. Hammerschmidt)
11:15 a.m. - 12:00A. Dlouhy: Understanding creep in engineering materials through 2D and 3D discrete dislocation models
12:00 - 12:15 p.m.G. Eggeler: 20 Years of Shape Memory Research in Bochum: Topics, Breakthroughs and Challenges
12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.S. Gao: A phenomenological creep model for nickel-base single crystal superalloys at intermediate temperatures
12:30 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.J. Görler: The role of microstructure in Ni-base superalloy creep
12:45 p.m. - 13:00 p.m.P. Fopp: The effect of the hypercooling limit on the crystal growth velocity
Lunch:
01:00 p.m. - 02:15 p.m.
Session T3: 02:15 p.m. - 03:30 p.m. (Chair: G. Sutmann)
02:15 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.J. Llorca: Precipitation in Al-Cu alloys: a multiscale analysis based on first principles simulations
03:00 p.m. - 03:15 p.m.M. Hassan: Numerical modeling of the influence of process conditions on hydrogen transport at microstructural level
03:15 p.m. - 03:30 p.m.N. Vajragupta: Addressing the indentation size effect (ISE) in cono-spherical nanoindentation test using a nonlocal crystal plasticity model
Break:
03:30 p.m. - 03:45 p.m.
Session T4: 03:45 a.m. - 04:45 p.m. (Chair: Hamad ul-Hassan)
03:45 p.m. - 04:00 p.m.P. Junker: Thermodynamic principles for topology optimization
04:00 p.m. - 04:15 p.m.J. Lian: Microstructure modelling guided design of high-strength and damage-tolerance steels
04:15 p.m. - 04:30 p.m.M. Mamduh Mustafa Awd: Additive manufacturing of lightweight metals – The process-property relationship
04:30 p.m. - 04:45 p.m.F. Varnik: Blessing and curse of amorphous solids: State of the art and perspectives
Coffee Break:
04:45 p.m. - 05:15 p.m.
Panel Discussion:
05:15 p.m. - 06:45 p.m.Skalenüberbrückende Materialsimulation: Gestern, heute und morgen
Kurzvorträge: G. Eggeler: Institut für Werkstoffe, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
B. Ziebarth: Robert Bosch GmbH, Stuttgart
Diskussion: J. Balun: Benteler Steel/Tube GmbH, Paderborn
K. U. Bütof: Leiter Abteilung "Innovation und Märkte“, MWIDE
A. Hartmaier: ICAMS, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
A. Ostendorf: Prorektor für Forschung, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
T. Pretorius: thyssenkrupp Steel Europe AG, Duisburg
A. Schneider: Vallourec & Mannesmann Deutschland GmbH, Ratingen
C. Stallybrass: Salzgitter Mannesmann Forschung GmbH, Duisburg
BBQ - RUB Bistro and Mensa Terraces:
06:45 p.m. - 09:15 p.m.

Wednesday, 27 June 2018

Session W1: 09:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. (Chair: Fathollah Varnik)
09:00 a.m. - 09:45 a.m.L. Chen: A few recent developments in phase-field method of materials microstructures and properties
09:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.O. Shchyglo: 10 years OpenPhase
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.R. Darvishi Kamachali: Phase-field simulation and mean-field study of grain growth
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.J. Kundin: Phase-field modelling of pores in ceramic materials
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.F. Kargl: Equiaxed dendrite growth in non-refined Al-base alloys in real-time
Coffee Break:
10:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Session W2: 11:15 a.m. - 01:00 p.m. (Chair: Matous Mrovec)
11:15 a.m. - 12:00M. Asta: Insights into deformation mechanisms from atomistic simulations: The case of oxygen in titanium
12:00 - 12:15 p.m.J. Rogal: Extended timescale simulations of atomistic processes during phase transformations in materials
12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.A. Grünebohm: Optimizing the electrocaloric effect by ab initio based simulations
12:30 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.T. Hammerschmidt: Atomistic modelling of the structure and functional properties of technological materials
12:45 p.m. - 01:00 p.m.R. Janisch: Fracture ab initio: Scalable traction-separation laws for single crystals and grain boundaries
Lunch:
01:00 p.m. - 02:15 p.m.
Session W3 02:15 p.m. - 03:30 p.m. (Chair: A. Hartmaier)
02:15 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.E. Rabkin: Thermomechanical processing of metals at the nanoscale
03:00 p.m. - 03:15 p.m.S. Münstermann: Modelling the influence of inclusions on the fatigue lifetime of steels
03:15 p.m. - 03:30 p.m.E. Müller: Stress rolling - a method inducing great amounts of compressive residual stresses
Concluding Remarks / Departure:
03:30 p.m.